 |
Modules
|
 |
Donations
|
 |
Login
|
 |
Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As a registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.
|
|
Total Hits
|
 |
We received
584131
page views since September 2003
|
|
User Info
|
 |
|
 |
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/deanjx1/public_html/header.php:32) in /home/deanjx1/public_html/includes/sessions.php on line 249
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/deanjx1/public_html/header.php:32) in /home/deanjx1/public_html/includes/sessions.php on line 250
Total Rekall- An alternative to Microsoft Access: Forums
|
|
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/deanjx1/public_html/header.php:32) in /home/deanjx1/public_html/includes/page_header.php on line 529
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/deanjx1/public_html/header.php:32) in /home/deanjx1/public_html/includes/page_header.php on line 531
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/deanjx1/public_html/header.php:32) in /home/deanjx1/public_html/includes/page_header.php on line 532
|
Forum FAQ Search Usergroups Profile Log in
|
|
 |
Total Rekall Forum Index -> Python Related Issues |
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Andree
Crewman


Joined: Feb 17, 2004
Posts: 4
|
Posted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 7:06 am Post subject: Reload Data
|
 |
|
How can i reload Data from a python script ?
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Andree
Crewman


Joined: Feb 17, 2004
Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 6:45 pm Post subject: reload Data
|
 |
|
Found this:
You can do this with the following code attached to the onClick event of a
button:
def eventFunc (button) :
button.getBlock().doAction(RekallMain.actQuery)
button.getBlock().doAction(RekallMain.actExecute)
This is the same as the user clicking the "Reload Data" tool button (or more
exactly, Clicking the "Start Query" tool followed by "Execute Query"
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tsoutherwood
Cadet

Joined: Aug 19, 2004
Posts: 5
Location: Pembury,Kent, England
|
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2004 10:45 am Post subject:
|
 |
|
Thanks for that - I was trying to figure that out too.
You can also use the Reload macro.
A question - I was looking at the code behind that macro.
Seems to do a .reload() on the form object. But reload() isn't exported to python AFAICS. Is the python scripting not capable of doing everything that is possible in C/C++?
Cheers
Tim
PS
Would the moderator consider adding the previous code snippet into the FAQ/Scripts section?
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tsoutherwood
Cadet

Joined: Aug 19, 2004
Posts: 5
Location: Pembury,Kent, England
|
Posted: Wed Sep 15, 2004 4:28 pm Post subject:
|
 |
|
Problem.
The proposed solution is not quite the same unfortunately.
Executing a query/execute will reset the form to displaying the first record and will go slightly pear shaped if modified data is present on the current record (but not yet committed to the RDBMS).
So I would use the Reload macro.
Tim
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
 |
Total Rekall Forum Index -> Python Related Issues |
All times are GMT
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|

|